top of page

membership

HOW TO BECOME A MEMBER

Through ISFA, schools enjoy affiliation to The Football Association and can stay in touch with everything that is going on in independent schools football, as well as participating in tournaments, the representative and development programme and coaching courses.

 

APPLICATIONS AND TOURNAMENT ENTRIES FOR 2023-24 ARE NOW OPEN.  

Any school wishing to participate in any ISFA activity, or to involve its pupils in representative matches or development camps, must be a Member of the Association for the current season.

The Independent Schools FA (ISFA) is a “not for profit” organisation. The aim of the Association is to cover costs and, in the event of any surplus, it is reinvested in developing the game in our schools.

All forms of membership run for a full football season/academic year, from 1st September to 30th June. Where ISFA events take place in July or August, then it is necessary for participating schools either to have been a member the previous season or to be already enrolled as a member for the following season.

There are two membership options available

Full Membership
Standard Membership

Full Membership

Full Members of ISFA are mainly Senior Schools who offer a particularly high standard of football provision. Full membership carries with it certain privileges, including free entry into the Boodles ISFA Cup, exemption to the last 64 of the Boodles ISFA Cup and priority entry into tournaments with restricted entry (e.g. the ISFA Six-a-Side Tournament). Full Membership is by invitation but schools interested should e-mail info@isfa.org.uk in the first instance.

Standard Membership

Standard Membership is the category for most schools.  Standard Members schools qualify to participate in the following events, subject to payment of  an Entry Fee if applicable:

  • Entry into ISFA competitions - with the proviso that, where the total number of entries is restricted (e.g Senior Six-a-Side Tournament), Full Members will receive priority

  • Nomination of players for the ISFA representative and development programme at all age groups (U13, U14, U15, U16, U18 Boys and U16, U18 Girls)

  • Staff Coaching Courses and INSET Events

  • Access to ISFA Development Programmes 

Standard Membership fee is £35 for the season.

Schools applying for membership are asked to keep in mind the following:

  • ISFA must receive BOTH the application form AND the membership fee in order for membership to be processed.  Some schools send one or the other but not both.

  • Some PE Departments give their application form to the accounts department, who then make the payment but fail to forward the form.  ISFA then has no contact details for the school and no details of any tournament entries.

  • Some schools pay by bacs (or send a cheque) from an account that does not carry the same name as the school.  ISFA is then unable to identify which school has sent the money.

MEMBER SCHOOLS

THE FOLLOWING SCHOOLS HAVE AFFILIATED AS ISFA MEMBERS FOR SEASON 2023-24

School Name
Postcode
Contact
ACS International School Cobham
KT11 1BL
Sebastian Pedley
ACS International School Egham
TW20 0HS
James Johnston
ACS International School Egham
TW20 0HS
James Johnston
AKS Lytham
FY8 1DT
Mark Walmsley
ALDRO
GU8 6AS
Guy Drayton
Abbey Gate College
CH3 6EN
Chris Cutler
Aberdour School
KT20 6AJ
Kevin Foster
Abingdon School
OX14 1DE
Stephen Mills
Ackworth School
WF7 7LT
James Bower
Aldenham
WD6 3AJ
Grant Cornock
Aldenham Prep
WD6 3AJ
Tendai Huntley
Aldwickbury School
AL5 1AD
Eddie Panting
Alleyn's
SE22 8SU
Oliver Beauchamp
Altrincham Preparatory School
WA14 2RR
Nigel Birch
American School in London
NW8 0NP
Danny Cook
Amesbury
GU26 6BL
Grant Rouse
Ardingly College
RH17 6SQ
Ross Millard
Arnold House School
NW8 0LH
Chris Kerr
Ashfold School
HP18 9NG
Ben Hulme
Ashford Prep School
TN24 8PB
Paul Hyde
Ashville College
HG2 9JP
Paul Stansfield
Aysgarth School
DL8 1TF
Alex Lane
Bancrofts school
IG8 0RF
Marc Wardley
Bassett House School
W10 6JP
Russell Friese
Bedales
GU32 2DG
Spencer Leach
Bede's
BN27 3QH
David Caryer
Bedford Modern
MK41 7NT
Claire Sedgman
Bedford School
MK40 2TU
Chris Prior
Beechwood
TN2 3QD
Greg Thurstans
Beechwood Park School
AL3 8AW
Iain Griffiths
Berkhamsted
HP4 3BG
David Vila
Bickley Park School
BR1 2DS
Alastair Hyslop
Birkdale School
S10 3DH
Jack Herold
Bishop's Stortford College
CM23 2PJ
Dave Herd
Bishopsgate School
TW20 0YJ
Milo Baumgart
Bolton School
BL1 4PA
Mark Chiton
Bootham Junior School
YO30 6NP
Murray Gibb
Bootham School
YO30 7BU
Andy Bell
Bournemouth Collegiate School
BH52DY
Tom Symons
Box Hill School
RH5 6EA
Jack Stone
Bradfield College
RG7 6AU
Sarah Thompson
Brentwood School
CM15 8EE
Duncan Jupp
Brighton College
BN2 0AL
Neil Picknell
Bristol Grammar School
BS8 1SR
Tom Lacey
Bromley High School GDST
BR1 2TW
David Evans
Bromsgrove School
B61 7DU
Rob Unterhalter
Brooke House College
LE16 7AU
Istvan Kislorincz
Broomwood
SW11 6EL
Chris Smith
Broughton Manor Prep
MK10 9AA
Isaac Jay
Bruern Abbey Prep School
OX26 1UY
Jack Barrett
Bryanston School
DT11 0PX
Mark Foster
Buckswood School
TN35 4LT
Darren Horsman
Bury Grammar School
BL9 0HN
Gareth Hall
Caldicott
SL2 3SL
Josh Blagden
Campbell College Belfast
BT4 2ND
Stephen Collier
Canford School
BH21 3AD
Tony Diprose
Castle Court School
BH21 3RF
Paul Manning
Cathedral School Llandaff
CF5 2YH
Mark Barirington
Channing
N6 5HF
Suzanne Della-Porta
Charterhouse
GU7 2DX
Simon Hayward
Cheadle Hulme School
SK8 6EF
Leigh Wood
Cheam School
RG19 8LD
Dominic Pike
Cheltenham College
Gl53 7LD
Stuart Greer
Chesham Preparatory School
HP5 3QF
Charlie Rowland
Chigwell School
IG76QF
Andrew Bruce
Chorister School
DH1 3EL
Gordon Muchall
Christ Church Cathedral School
OX1 1QW
Dan Pear
Churcher's College Junior School
GU30 7HT
Matt Forbes
City of London Freemen's School
KT21 1ET
Emily Johnson
City of London School
EC4V 3AL
Sam Robinson
City of London School for Girls
EC2Y 8BB
Natalie Stephens
Claremont
TN37 7PW
Jim Colston
Claremont Fan Court School
KT10 9LY
Thomas Rixon
Clayesmore
DT11 8LL
Dan Conway
Clifton College
BS8 3JH
Stuart Loughrey
Clifton High School
BS8 3JD
Mike Wallington
Cokethorpe School
OX29 7PU
Jack Robinson
Colfe's
SE12 0RP
Alan Bateson
Cothill House
OX13 6JL
Rory Griffiths
Cranford House
OX10 9HT
Sam Sear
Cranleigh School
GU6 8QQ
Andrew Scarisbrick
Cranmore School
KT24 6AT
Paul Hodgson
Crosfields School
RG2 9BL
Andrew Clarke
Crown House School
HP11 1QX
Lizzie Dunning
Culford School
IP28 6TX
Paul Land
Cumnor House School, Croydon
CR2 6DA
Ryan Brotherton
Cumnor House Sussex
RH17 7HT
Ben Chapman
Cundall Manor School
YO61 2RW
John Liley
Dame Allan's Junior School
NE2 4NG
Peter Twentyman
Dame Allan's Senior School
NE4 9YJ
Cameron Wilson
Dame Bradbury's
CB10 2AL
Sam Godfrey
Danes Hill
KT22 0JG
James Sykes
Dean Close Preparatory School
GL51 6SJ
John Sutherland
Denstone College
ST14 5HN
Christopher Sassi
Dixie Grammar School
CV13 0LE
Guy Goodman
Downsend School
Kt22 8TJ
Marcus Bell
Downside School
BA3 4RJ
Paul Hunt
Dulwich College
SE21 7LD
Tom Whitehead
Dulwich Prep London
SE21 7AA
Dennis Spammer
Duncombe School
SG14 3JA
Ian Thomas
Dunottar School
RH2 7EL
Matt Everett
ESMS Edinburgh
EH4 3EZ
Richard Allison
Eagle House
GU47 8PH
Kim Kelsey
Eastbourne College
BN21 4JY
Nik Clark
Eaton House The Manor School
SW4 9RU
Dan Craig
Edge Grove
WD25 8NL
Brian McManus
Elizabeth College
GY1 2PY
Mike Garnett
Ellesmere College
SY12 9AB
Brandon Hall
Elstree
RG7 5TD
James Morris
Emanuel School
SW11 1HS
Cameron Leigh
Epsom College
KT17 4JQ
Andy Parkinson
Eton College
SL4 6DW
Dom Sullivan
Eversfield Prep School
B91 1AT
Marc Sliney
Exeter School
EX2 4NS
Giles Ashman
Fairfield
LE11 2AE
Adam Hoult
Farleigh School
SP11 7PW
Felicity Smith
Farringtons School
BR7 6LR
Adam Doherty
Felsted School
CM6 3LL
Lee Jay
Felsted School Prep
Cm6 3ll
Daniel Hagan
Finborough School
IP14 3EF
Paul Grainger
Forest School
E17 3PY
Charlie Sheringham
Frensham Heights School
GU10 4EA
Phil Stanway
Frewen College
TN31 6NL
Jo Hambleton
Fulham School
W14 9SD
Rory John Bremner
Gatehouse School
E2 9JG
Taner Baycanli
Gateway School
HP16 9AA
Luke Roberts
Godolphin and Latymer
W6 0PG
Ellen Elfick
Great Walstead
RH16 2QL
Mark Lloyd
Greenfield School
GU22 8HY
Dan Maxwell
Gresham's Senior School
NR25 6EA
Tristan Philpott
Haberdashers Askes Boys School
WD6 3AF
Wayne Thomas
Haileybury
SG13 7NU
Callum Neal
Hallfield School
B15 3SJ
Jon Moffatt
Halliford School
TW179HX
James Greggor
Hampton Prep School
TW12 2UQ
Michael Salt
Hampton School
TW12 3HD
David Burke
Handcross Park
RH17 6HF
Julian Evans
Harrodian
SW13 9QN
Arash Soleimani
Harrow
HA1 3HP
Robbie Tominey-Nevado
Hatherop Castle School
GL7 3NB
Nigel Bailey
Hatherop Castle School
GL73NB
Nigel Bailey
Hazelwood School
RH8 0QU
Alex Jones
Hazlegrove Prep School
BA22 7JA
Philip Cobb
Headington School
OX3 7TD
Daniel Travis
Heath Mount School
SG14 3NG
Joe Elliott
Hereford Cathedral School
HR1 2NW
Stuart Turpin
Highclare School
B23 6QL
Richard Linfield
Highfield School
GU30 7LQ
Dan Bather
Highgate
N6 4AY
John Humphrey
Hoe Bridge School
GU22 8JE
David Simpson
Hornsby House School
SW12 8RS
Michael Cooper
Hymers College
HU3 1LW
Matthew Hodsdon
Ibstock Place School
SW15 5PY
Ben Lawson
James Allen's Girls' School
SE22 8TE
Michael Golding
James Allen's Prep School
SE22 8TE
Sarah Orpen- Palmer
Keble prep School
N21 1BG
Ben Calder
Kent College
CT2 9DT
Linden Lockhart
Kew House School
TW8 0EX
Michael Kinsella
Kimbolton School
PE28 0EA
Tony Lawless
King Edward's, Witley
GU8 5SG
Phil Miller
King's Bruton
BA10 0ED
Henry Eriksson
King's Hawford Worcester
WR3 7SD
Sam Hodgkins
King's House
TW10 6ES
Barry Williams
King's School Worcester
WR1 2LL
Jon Sarriegui
King's St Albans Worcester
WR1 2NJ
Charlie Hooman
Kings College Wimbledon
SW19 4TT
Joshua Barrington
Kings Ely
CB7 4DB
Kevin Daniel
Kings High School
CV34 6YE
Janice Smith
Kingston Grammar School
KT2 6PY
Martyn Hall
Kingswood House School
KT19 8LG
Barney Cowie
Kitebrook Preparatory School
GL56 0RP
Paul Delicata
Lady Barn House School
SK8 1JE
Andy Pietkiewicz
Lambrook
RG42 6LU
Ayse Flack
Lancing College
BN15 0RJ
Lewis Benson
Langley Prep School
NR8 6HU
Peter Twentyman
Langley School
NR14 6BJ
Ali Colman
Latymer Upper School
W6 9LR
Paul Gibson
Leicester Grammar Junior School
LE8 9FL
Henry Harrison
Leweston School
DT9 6EN
Luke Cannon
Lingfield College
RH7 6PN
Nigel Harrison
Lochinver House School
EN6 1LW
Danny Barth
Lockers Park
HP1 1TL
Jack Doyle
Longridge Towers School
TD15 2XQ
David Massie
Lord Wandsworth College
RG29 1TA
Soma Singh
Loyola
IG95N
Ollie Morah
Ludgrove
RG40 3AB
Tom Hawkins
Magdalen College School, Oxford
OX4 1DZ
Andrew Jarvis
Malvern College
WR14 3DF
Sean McGregor
Manchester Grammar
M14 6HL
Tyrone Grainger
Marlborough College
SN8 1PA
Riccardo De Rosa
Mayfield School
TN20 6PH
Jordan Walser
Mayville High School
PO5 2PE
Stuart Smith
Merchant Taylors' Crosby
L23 8QP
Gareth Stiff
Merchant Taylors' Crosby Girls
L23 0QP
Sam Sheen
Merchant Taylors' Prep
WD3 1LW
Jack Denham
Micklefield School
RH2 9DU
Tom Mackrell
Mill Hill School & Belmont
NW7 1QS
James Bedford
Millfield School
BA16 0YD
Steve Perkins
Milton Abbey School
DT11 0BZ
Ben Lawes
Milton Keynes Prep School
MK3 7EG
Natalie Fowler
bottom of page